The finalists in the fifth annual African Utility Week Industry Awards have been announced. The awards recognises pioneering utilities, projects and people in the energy and water industry on the continent during 2017/2018.
African Utility Week Industry Awards 2018 finalists:
Lifetime Achievement Award
Siengui Apollinaire KI, secretary general, Western African Power Pool, Burkina Faso
Alex Gisagara, director of Engineering, National Water and Sewerage Corporation, Uganda
Irene Muloni, cabinet minister for Energy and Minerals, Uganda Ministry of Energy, Uganda
Roland Schulze, professor emeritus of Hydrology Centre for Water Resources Research School of Agricultural, Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Elijah Sichone, executive secretary, Regional Electricity Regulators Association of Southern Africa (RERA), Namibia
Outstanding Contribution Award: Water
Anthony Turton, professor, Centre for Environmental Management, University of Free State, South Africa
Paul Yillia, research scholar (Water Programme), International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis, Austria
Silver Mugisha, managing director, National Water and Sewerage Corporation, Uganda
Energy/Water Reporter of the Year Award
Emeka Anuforo, senior energy correspondent, Guardian Newspaper, Nigeria
Chris Yelland, energy reporter, EE Publishers, South Africa
Fredrick Mugira, coordinator and editor, Water Journalists Africa Network, Uganda
Société Nationale d'électricité du Burkina Faso (SONABEL), Burkina Faso
Electriçidade De Moçambique, Mozambique
Public Utilities Corporation, Seychelles
Water Utility of the Year Award
Office National de l'Eau et de l'Assainissement (ONEA), Burkina Faso
National Water and Sewerage Corporation, Uganda
Sénégalaise des Eaux, Sénégal
Outstanding Contribution Award: Young Leader
Beatrice Muthoni, renewable energy consultant, KTDA Power Company, Kenya
Edmand Aijuka, CEO, Kamata, Uganda
Rebekah Shirley, director of research, Power for All, Kenya
Rose Mutiso, co-founder and CEO, Mawazo Institute, Kenya
Grid-Tied Renewable Energy Project Award (10MW+)
Access Power, EREN RE, Uganda
Xina Solar One Thermo Solar Plant, Abengoa, South Africa
Building Energy - Tororo Solar Power Station, Uganda
Small-Scale Renewable Energy Project Award (Under 5MW)
InnoSun Energy Holding, Namibia
Jiro-Ve, Madagascar
National Department of Tourism -Robben Island Solar Photovoltaic Micro-grid project, South Africa
Rafiki Power, Germany / Tanzania
Solarkiosk, Germany / Zambia
Innovative Technology of the Year Award
SENER, South Africa
Azuri Technologies, United Kingdom
I Drop Water, South Africa
Deal of the Year Award
Metito, United Arab Emirates
Ministry of Energy, Zambia
Albatros Energy Mali, Mali
Africa Finance Corporation, Nigeria
The Digital Solution of the Year Award
National Water & Sewerage Corporation, Uganda
Siemens, South Africa
The awards gala dinner takes place on 16 May and forms part of the African Utility Week conference and expo taking place at the CTICC in Cape Town, 15-17 May.